Dr. Stephanie Elizabeth Shepard
Dr. Stephanie E. Irwin

Dr. Stephanie E. Irwin

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 8 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Missouri, Columbia School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2013
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1245670744

Dr. Stephanie E. Irwin MD

Psychiatrist

She is located at 3401 Berrywood Drive in Columbia, MO 65201. Can help patients with the following: Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD), Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), Dementia, Dissociative Identity Disorder, Insomnia, Schizoaffective Disorder. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1245670744. Appointment can be made via the phone number (573) 777-8330. She is affiliated with 2 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Stephanie Elizabeth Shepard, being an psychiatrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Stephanie E. Irwin.

  • Amnesia
  • Anorexia Nervosa
  • Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD)
  • Anxiety
  • Aphasia
  • Asperger Syndrome (AS)
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Autism
  • Avoidant Personality Disorder
  • Binge Eating Disorder
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD)
  • Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD)
  • Bulimia Nervosa
  • Dementia
  • Depression
  • Dissociative Fugue
  • Dissociative Identity Disorder
  • Drug Abuse
  • Eating Disorder
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • Grief
  • Hypersomnia
  • Insomnia
  • Isolation
  • Learning Disability
  • Mental Illness
  • Mood Disorders
  • Munchausen Syndrome
  • Narcissistic Personality Disorder (NPD)
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Panic Disorder
  • Persistent Depressive Disorder
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phobias
  • Postpartum Depression (PPD)
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Psychotic Disorder
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relationship Issues
  • Schizoaffective Disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Sleepwalking
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stress
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tics
  • Trauma
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Stephanie E. Irwin as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Mar 26, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10150 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 6900 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Catastrophic Pathway (+ Incentives) EPO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Pathway 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Pathway 4900 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Pathway 3100 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 5350 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 7200 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

Cox HealthPlans

Network data as of Sep 11, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from Cox HealthPlans
Cox HealthPlans plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Cox HealthPlans Bronze Expanded Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze EPO Not accepting new patients
Cox HealthPlans Bronze Preferred EPO · Bronze EPO Not accepting new patients
Cox HealthPlans Gold Preferred EPO · Gold EPO Not accepting new patients
Cox HealthPlans Gold Standard EPO · Gold EPO Not accepting new patients
Cox HealthPlans Silver Connect EPO · Silver EPO Not accepting new patients
Cox HealthPlans Silver Preferred EPO · Silver EPO Not accepting new patients
Cox HealthPlans Silver Standard EPO · Silver EPO Not accepting new patients

Medica

Network data as of Aug 1, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Medica
Medica plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Medica with SSM Health Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Medica

Network data as of Jul 1, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 27 plans from Medica
Medica plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Balance by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Bronze Premier EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Bronze Premier EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Elite Saver Plus EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 13 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential (No Referrals) EPO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Stephanie E. Irwin is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Stephanie E. Irwin is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Psychiatry .

Bills through: Ssm Health Care St Louis

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI, COLUMBIA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2013

Affiliated practices

SSM Health Vascular Center
2505 Mission Drive
Jefferson City, 65109 MO
(573) 681-3585
Burrell Behavioral Health
1300 East Bradford Parkway
Springfield, 65804 MO
(417) 761-5000

Looking for more Psychiatrists?

Out of the 34 psychiatrists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Tahir Rahman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Dept Psychiatry, Ste 441 4901 Forest Park Avenue Saint Louis, 63108, MO
Dr. Jeffrey Thiele
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 800 Hospital Drive Columbia, 65201, MO
Dr. Timothy W. Woodard
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1805 East Walnut Street Columbia, 65201, MO
Dr. Lisa Jean Lemons
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 551 East Southampton Drive Columbia, 65201, MO
Dr. Jaskaran Singh Sandhu
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Hospital Drive Columbia, 65201, MO
Dr. Bruce E. Harry
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Hospital Drive Columbia, 65212, MO
Dr. Charles Eli Welch
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3 Hospital Drive Columbia, 65201, MO
Dr. Adam Joe Brown
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Hospital Drive Columbia, 65201, MO
Dr. Nalini Narayana Reddy
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3417 U of A Way Texarkana, 71854, AR

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Stephanie Elizabeth Shepard?

Dr. Stephanie Elizabeth Shepard's office is located at 3401 Berrywood Drive in Columbia, MO 65201.

Does Dr. Stephanie Elizabeth Shepard accept insurance?

Dr. Stephanie Elizabeth Shepard is listed in-network for 77 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Cox HealthPlans, Medica, Oscar Insurance Company, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Stephanie Elizabeth Shepard have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Stephanie Elizabeth Shepard is affiliated with SSM Health Vascular Center. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Stephanie Elizabeth Shepard treat?

Dr. Stephanie Elizabeth Shepard provides treatment for Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD), Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), Dementia, Dissociative Identity Disorder, Insomnia, Schizoaffective Disorder. For the full list see this list.